Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scyllarides roggeveeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Scyllaridae

Scientific Name: Scyllarides roggeveeni Holthuis, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Easter Island Slipper Lobster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Butler, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Scyllarides roggeveeni has been assessed as Data Deficient. Further research into the population status and harvest rates are needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made. It is important to note that if it is subsequently found to be an endemic to Easter Island then this species might then fit a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known to occur in Easter Island (Poupin 2003).
The type locality for this species is Hanga Pico, in the southwest of Easter Island (Holthuis 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Easter Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little known population information. All four records are known from captures in lobster traps.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no habitat information for this species.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not currently harvested commercially. Other species of this genus are harvested for food, so it is likely that this large species is also eaten by locals when caught (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unknown whether this species is being impacted by any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. 

Further research is recommended to determine whether this species is a true Easter Island endemic, and to learn more about the ecology, abundance and any threat that may be affecting this species.


Citation: Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Butler, M. 2011. Scyllarides roggeveeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170022A6710388. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided