|Scientific Name:||Scyllarides squammosus|
|Species Authority:||(H. Milne Edwards, 1837)|
Scyllarus sieboldi De Haan, 1841
Scyllarus squammosus H. Milne Edwards, 1837
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor/s:||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Scyllarides squammosus is listed as Least Concern. This species has a broad distribution and is harvested in only small parts of its range. Ongoing fisheries in Australia have stringent management controls in place.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed throughout the Indo-West Pacific region from East Africa to Japan, Hawaii, Melanesia, New Caledonia and Australia (Queensland, New South Wales, West Australia) (Holthuis 1991, DEWHA 2009). It is likely that this species has a wider distribution than is currently known.
The type locality of this species is Mauritius (Holthuis 1991).
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia); Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Marshall Islands; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Mozambique; New Caledonia; Oman; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, North Solomons, Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States (Hawaiian Is.); Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species. However, Chan (1998) described it as 'apparently nowhere abundant in the Western Central Pacific'. Comparatively, DiNardo and Moffitt (2007) state that it is currently the dominant lobster species in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands. The
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This nocturnal species inhabits reefs and rocky areas (Holthuis 1991). It shelters during the day, and forages at night where it feeds mainly on bivalves (Chan 1998, Lavalli et al. 2007). It has a maximum total length of 40 cm, although usually only reaches 20 cm (Holthuis 1991, Chan 1998). There are conflicting reports of the depth preferences of this species: Dinardo and Moffit (2007) suggest between 30 -120 m, whereas Holthuis (1991) and Chan (1998) suggest a shallower range of 5-80 m. This is also reflected in the 'most common' ranges, with 50 -70 m and 20-50m, respectively.
This gregarious species attains sexual maturity at a carapace length of 6.6 - 6.7 cm, although variation was found between reefs (Hearn et al. 2007, Lavalli et al. 2007). Ovigerous females occur throughout the year with peak abundance between May and July, and their fecundity ranges from 54,000 - 227,000 eggs per female (DiNardo and Moffitt 2007, Sekiguchi et al. 2007). The phyllosoma of this species remain pelagic for 3 - 6 months prior to transforming into benthic juveniles (DiNardo and Moffitt 2007).
The Queensland Fisheries Service (QFS) considers that the fishery does not pose a significant threat to the sustainability of this species. The fishery landed less than 5 tonnes of Slipper Lobster each year between 1998 and 2001, and in 2002/2003 no Slipper Lobsters were landed (Sumpton et al. 2004).The Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (NWHI) Coral Reef Ecosystem Reserve was established in 2000 which may prohibit commercial lobster fishing in the NWHI indefinitely, therefore this fishery does not pose a continuing threat to this species (DiNardo and Moffitt 2007).
A decline in global captures of Scyllaridae has been documented, although information on specific species is lacking (Spanier and Lavalli 2007).
The management plan of the
In the event that the trap fishery in southeast
Other regulations implemented would include:
|Citation:||Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A. 2011. Scyllarides squammosus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|