Map_thumbnail_large_font

Remiarctus bertholdii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Remiarctus bertholdii
Species Authority: (Paulson, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Two-spot Locust Lobster
Synonym(s):
Scyllarus bertholdii Paulson, 1875

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Scyllarus bertholdii is listed as Least Concern because of its large distribution. While this species is occassionally seen in markets, there is no major targeted fishery for this species at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Taiwan, Province of China, to the Philippines and as far south as north-western Australia, Fiji and New Caledonia  (Holthuis 1991, Holthuis 2002). This includes Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam, Singapore and China (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Western Australia); Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); Fiji; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Macao; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is described as common in the South China Sea, particularly around the Philippines (Holthuis 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although this species has been reported at depths between 15 and 150 metres, it is more usually found at 40 to 75 metres (Holthuis 1991). It prefers any form of soft substrate, from algae to mud and sand (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be sold in markets as a result of unintentional catch (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Remiarctus bertholdii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided