Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metanephrops armatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Nephropidae

Scientific Name: Metanephrops armatus Chan & Yu, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Armoured Lobster
Synonym(s):
Metanephrops japonicus Chan & Yu, 1987
Taxonomic Notes: Before 1991, specimens of this species were considered to belong to M. japonicus (Holthuis 1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y., Wahle, R., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Metanephrops armatus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is harvested commercially, though it is not known to what extent this is impacting upon the global population other than that landings are in decline. Research efforts need to focus on establishing a monitoring program from which to estimate rates of decline before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Taiwan, off the northeast and southwest coasts (Chan and Yu 1991, Holthuis 1991, Chan 1997, Tshudy et al. 2007), and Korea (Kim and Choi 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):450
Upper depth limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is commercially caught in Tawian, although in smaller numbers compared to related species (Chan and Yu 1991). The reason for this is unknown; it may be due to it being more difficult to catch (inhabiting deeper and more rocky areas difficult to trawl), or less abundant (Chan and Yu 1991).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on rocky sea floors at depths of 150-450 m (Chan and Yu 1991).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished commercially in Taiwan, and fetches a high price at markets (NT $300 - 400/kg) due to its large size (Chan and Yu 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught for human consumption; however, "it is less common in the markets than other species" (Holthuis 1991: 68). The catch of this species is declining but there is a lack of fishery statistics from which to calculate rates of decline (T.Y. Chan pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Research efforts need to focus on establishing a monitoring program for this species to determine rates of decline.

Citation: Chan, T.Y., Wahle, R., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A. 2011. Metanephrops armatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170003A6703427. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided