|Scientific Name:||Scyllarides elisabethae|
|Species Authority:||(Ortmann, 1894)|
Scyllarus elisabethae Ortmann, 1894
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Butler, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Scyllarides elisabethae has been assessed as Least Concern. It occupies a sizeable range and occurs on a variety of substrates, but mainly mud and sand. Although there may have been localised declines, the ecological characteristics of slipper lobsters make them resistant to extinction as they need not aggregate to spawn, and are highly fecund with well connected populations via long-lived larvae. The landings are largely a result of incidental trawl and trap by-catch, or by divers.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in the Indo-West Pacific region. It is known from southeast Africa: Inhambane in Mozambique to Cape Province in South Africa (24º to 34º50'S) (Holthuis 1991). There is some evidence it may also occur further west along the Cape Province coast (A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).|
The type for this species is Port Elizabeth in Cape Province, South Africa (Holthuis 1991).
Native:Mozambique; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is insufficient population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has a depth range of 37 to 380 m, but is most commonly found in depths of less than 100 m (Holthuis 1991). It inhabits a substrate of mud, or fine sand into which it digs (Holthuis 1991), but also found on deep-reef fringes, and light foul ground (A. Cockcroft and A. MacDiarmid pers. comm. 2009). This species shelters during the day, and forages at night, feeding mainly on a diet of bivalves (Lavalli et al. 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species has been described as not commercially important, and is not currently harvested on a large scale (Holthuis 1991). It makes up a small percentage of the by-catch in the South African trap and trawl fisheries for the lobster Palinurus delagoae (Groenveld 2000). Catch-per-unit-effort (CPUE) data for this species is limited, but an average abundance index of 144.9 g/trap (32.4% of total) was recorded off the east coast of
|Major Threat(s):||Increased commercial trawling could be a threat, thereby increasing volume of by-catch utilised for food.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
|Citation:||Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Butler, M. 2011. Scyllarides elisabethae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170002A6703032.Downloaded on 01 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|