Acanthacaris caeca 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Nephropidae

Scientific Name: Acanthacaris caeca
Species Authority: (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Deep-sea Lobster, Blind Deep-sea Lobster
French Langoustine Arganelle
Spanish Cigala de Fondo
Neophoberus caecus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
Phoberus caecus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Acanthacaris caeca has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution, and is not being impacted by any major threat process.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed throughout the Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean Sea, the Straits of Florida, and the coast of Brazil (Palomares and Pauly 2009).
The type locality for this species is Blake Station 264, off Grenada, West Indies (12º03'15'N 61º48'30'W) (Holthuis 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 878
Upper depth limit (metres): 293
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Tavares (2002) records this species as having been 'obtained in sizeable quantities' during exploratory deep trawling operations in the Caribbean. Escobar-Briones et al. (2008) found the species to be common in the Mexican Ridges and Campeche Bank in the southwestern Gulf of Mexico.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This deep sea species inhabits burrows in soft mud substrate (Holthuis 1991). This species has been found within a depth range of 293 - 878 m.  Although the species can reach 40 cm in length, it is more commonly found at 25 cm (Palomares and Pauly 2009).
Systems: Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not currently harvested on a commercial level. Previous exploratory deep sea trawling has shown the species to be present in quantities that could potentially be of commercial interest. The relatively large size of the species may mean that it is susceptible to commercial harvesting in the future (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. However, it may be that at some point in the future if it is deemed commercially viable to harvest this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Acanthacaris caeca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170000A6702314. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided