|Scientific Name:||Acanthacaris caeca|
|Species Authority:||(A. Milne-Edwards, 1881)|
Neophoberus caecus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
Phoberus caecus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Acanthacaris caeca has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution, and is not being impacted by any major threat process.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed throughout the Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean Sea, the Straits of Florida, and the coast of Brazil (Palomares and Pauly 2009).
The type locality for this species is Blake Station 264, off Grenada, West Indies (12º03'15'N 61º48'30'W) (Holthuis 1991).
Native:Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||878|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||293|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Tavares (2002) records this species as having been 'obtained in sizeable quantities' during exploratory deep trawling operations in the Caribbean. Escobar-Briones et al. (2008) found the species to be common in the Mexican Ridges and Campeche Bank in the southwestern Gulf of Mexico.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This deep sea species inhabits burrows in soft mud substrate (Holthuis 1991). This species has been found within a depth range of 293 - 878 m. Although the species can reach 40 cm in length, it is more commonly found at 25 cm (Palomares and Pauly 2009).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not currently harvested on a commercial level. Previous exploratory deep sea trawling has shown the species to be present in quantities that could potentially be of commercial interest. The relatively large size of the species may mean that it is susceptible to commercial harvesting in the future (Holthuis 1991).|
It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. However, it may be that at some point in the future if it is deemed commercially viable to harvest this species.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
|Citation:||Chan, T.Y. 2013. Acanthacaris caeca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170000A6702314. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T170000A6702314.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|