|Scientific Name:||Scyllarides brasiliensis|
|Species Authority:||Rathbun, 1906|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M. & MacDiarmid, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Scyllarides brasiliensis is listed as Least Concern. This is a widespread species, with a potentially larger range. The ecological characteristics of slipper lobsters make them resistant to extinction as they are highly fecund with well connected populations via long-lived larvae.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in the western Atlantic region including Brazil (from Maranhão State to Santa Catarina State), and Dominica and the Lesser Antilles in the Caribbean (Holthuis 1991, Dall'Occo et al. 2007, Santana et al. 2007). The distribution of this species is likely to be wider than is currently known (Santana et al. 2007).
The type locality for this species is Bahia, Brazil (Holthuis 1991).
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Curaçao; Dominica; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is insufficient population information for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Very little is known about the life history and habitat preferences of this species (Holthuis 1991). This nocturnal species shelters during the day and forages at night feeding mainly on bivalves (Lavalli et al. 2007). It is found at depths varying from 22-38 m (Holthuis 1991).|
|Use and Trade:||Fausto Filho et al. (1966 in Holthuis 1991) remarked that the species is of 'some economic importance' in northern Brazil. There is insufficient recent information on the harvest potential of this species. It is unlikely that it is being harvested in any great quantity.|
There are no major threats to this species.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
A decline in global captures of Scyllaridae has been documented, although information on specific species is lacking (Spanier and Lavalli 2007). Further research is necessary to determine the impact that global harvesting is having on specific species, and to clarify if the documented decline is due to reduced populations or simply reduced effort.
|Citation:||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M. & MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Scyllarides brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|