Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nephropsis rosea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Nephropidae

Scientific Name: Nephropsis rosea Bate, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Two-toned Lobsterette
French Langoustine Bicolore

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Nephropsis rosea has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a large distribution, has recently been described as common, and is unlikely to be impacted upon by any major threat process.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from Bermuda down to Santa Catarina, Brazil (Holthuis 1991, Tavares 2002, Dall'Occo et al. 2007). It includes: the Bahama Islands, the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea (32ºN - 7ºN) (Holthuis 1991, Tavares 2002, Dall'Occo et al. 2007).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia (Colombia (mainland), Colombian Caribbean Is., Malpelo I.); Costa Rica (Cocos I., Costa Rica (mainland)); Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is., Honduras (mainland)); Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland), Nicaraguan Caribbean Is.); Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Florida, Louisiana, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Aves I., Venezuela (mainland), Venezuelan Antilles); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1260
Upper depth limit (metres):420
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has recently been described as common in the upper continental slope in the Gulf of Mexico, and found to be one of the most frequent and abundant species in a study by Escobar-Briones et al. (2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This deep sea species occurs at depths of 420-1,260 m, but most commonly between 500-800 m, inhabiting a mud or sandy substrate (Holthuis 1991).

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Although this species is not currently harvested on a commercial scale, it does have future fishery potential. The species is not rare and with the appropriate equipment and a better knowledge of the species' ecology, it may be possible to harvest it commercially (Holthuis 1991, Tavares 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Wahle, R. 2011. Nephropsis rosea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T169986A6699669. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided