|Scientific Name:||Ibacus peronii|
|Species Authority:||Leach, 1815|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Cockcroft, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Ibacus peronii has been assessed as Data Deficient. There are concerns that the population maybe over-exploited due to declining landings and reduced size of individuals, however catch per unit effort data suggests that the population is stable. Further research is needed to determine if CPUE is an appropriate index of abundance for this species.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Australia: Queensland [Latitude 28oS] south to Western Australia near Geraldton (Holthuis 1991).|
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||288|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||4|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species. This species is caught regularly in prawn trawl fisheries in Australia.
This species is commercially harvested throughout its range. It is taken in trawls and sold fresh in markets (Holthuis 1991, Haddy 2007). Landings are said to have declined significantly over the last 5 years (Stewart 2005). Historically, this species was by-catch of the prawn fishery; however in recent years in response to the increased consumer demand, this species is now targeted by fishers. The increased fishing effort has led to significant declines in the catch, and reduced average size of specimens (Stewart 2005; Stewart et al.1997). However, catch per unit effort data indicates that abundance may in fact be relatively stable (if taken as an index of abundance appropriate to the taxon). In 1990/1991 the catch of both this species and Ibacus chacei, totalled around 28 tonnes with an average of 3.885 kg/day. The catch peaked at around 85 tonnes in 1995/1996 with a daily harvest rate of 6.6 kg/day. The annual harvest declined again to 25 tonnes in 1999/2000 with a harvest rate of 1.85 kg/day but rose again to 76 tonnes in 2003/2004 and a harvest rate of 5 kg/day. In 2008/2009 the harvest rate was at a low of 16.7 tonnes but with a harvest rate of 5.33 kg/day (Stewart pers. comm. 2009) (Note: Ibacus peronii only makes up a small fraction of this 2 species catch). Much of the landings of this species are taken in New South Wales and Victoria (Haddy et al. 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on soft substrates such as clay, sand and mud in which they burrow. They can be found at a depth range of 15 - 650 m, but are most common at 150 m (New South Wales Department of Primary Industries 2009). Fecundity ranges from 5,000 - 37,000 eggs (Stewart et al. 1997). This is a long-lived species to up to 18 years. It is relatively sedentary with recaptures within 5 km after 10 years (Stewart 2003).|
|Generation Length (years):||8|
|Use and Trade:||Captured as bycatch and used for food (Stewart 2003).|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to this species is exploitation by fisheries. There has been a recent switch from this species being taken as by-catch, to a targeted fishery due to consumer demand.|
Management of the fishery includes a ban on the taking of egg-bearing females, a minimum legal size limit of 50 mm carapace length which is based on their size at sexual maturity (Stewart, Kennelly and Hoegh-Guldberg 1997).
Further research is needed to clarify whether CPUE is an appropriate index of abundance for this species.
|Citation:||Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Cockcroft, A. 2013. Ibacus peronii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T169984A6699281. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T169984A6699281.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|