Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Scyllaridae

Scientific Name: Scammarctus batei
Species Authority: (Holthuis, 1946)
Common Name(s):
English Soft Locust Lobster
Scyllarus batei Holthuis, 1946

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Scammarctus batei has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a large distribution and is not considered to be commercially viable. Although in some areas it may be harvested in small quantities, this is unlikely to affect the overall population greatly.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western Indian Ocean, the western central Pacific and the Coral Sea (Holthuis 1991). It is reported off Africa from Madagascar and Mozambique to Djibouti (Holthuis 1991). It is also known from the Gulf of Aden to the Arabian Sea, and in the South China Sea from Taiwan to the Philippines and Indonesia (Holthuis 1991). It has also been reported from northern Australia, Fiji and New Caledonia (Holthuis 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Djibouti; Fiji; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia (Sabah); Mozambique; New Caledonia; Oman; Pakistan; Philippines; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Vanuatu; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 484
Upper depth limit (metres): 160
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no population information available for this species.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on mud and sand substrates, at a depth of 160 to 484 metres but more often between 170 and 210 metres (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not considered as commercially viable (Holthuis 1991). However, it may be harvested in small quantities using 'baby shrimp trawls' and it has been observed in markets in Taiwan (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Scammarctus batei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T169978A6697770. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided