|Scientific Name:||Nephropsis stewarti|
|Species Authority:||Wood-Mason, 1872|
Nephropsis grandis Zarenkov, 2006
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Wahle, R., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Nephropsis stewarti has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species is harvested off South Africa, this is a very small part of its extensive range and so is not considered a major threat to the population at the present time. There are no other known threats to this species.
This species is distributed in the Indo-West Pacific region including the Gulf of Aden, East Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Kenya, Mozambique Channel, Madagascar), the Bay of Bengal, Japan (Sagami Bay to Tosa Bay), Taiwan, the Philippines, Indonesia and Australia (West Australia and Queensland) (Holthuis 1991, Zarenkov 2006, DEWHA 2009). It is likely that this species is also distributed in: Malaysia, Cambodia, Viet Nam, southeast China, and Korea (A.C. Cockcroft and A. B. MacDiarmid pers. comm. 2008).
The type locality for this species is 25 miles off
Native:Australia (Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa, Pondicherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia; Japan (Honshu, Shikoku); Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; Philippines; Somalia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||1060|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||170|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is insufficient population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This deep sea species can be found at depths of 170-1,060 m, but is most commonly found between 500-750 m. This species inhabits soft muddy substrates, and can reach a maximum body length of 15 cm, although most commonly specimens are around 10 cm in size (Holthuis 1991).
|Use and Trade:||
This species is harvested commercially at a small scale in South Africa, but it is unknown if it is harvested in any other area of its range. Since 1997, three deep water trawling vessels have been permitted to fish for crustaceans, including this species, off KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa (Booth and Hecht 2000). This species is caught as by-catch in a trawl-fishery for Palinurus delagoae based in Durban, South Africa (Groeneveld 2000). However, there is no catch data available for either of these areas. Small catches were recorded during exploratory trawling off
This species may be threatened locally by harvesting, but this is not considered a major threat to the species over its entire range.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
|Citation:||Wahle, R., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Nephropsis stewarti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T169974A6696875. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T169974A6696875.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|