Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nephropsis stewarti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA NEPHROPIDAE

Scientific Name: Nephropsis stewarti
Species Authority: Wood-Mason, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Indian Ocean Lobsterette
French Langoustine Indienne
Spanish Cigala del Oceano lndico
Synonym(s):
Nephropsis grandis Zarenkov, 2006

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Wahle, R., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Nephropsis stewarti has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species is harvested off South Africa, this is a very small part of its extensive range and so is not considered a major threat to the population at the present time. There are no other known threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is distributed in the Indo-West Pacific region including the Gulf of Aden, East Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Kenya, Mozambique Channel, Madagascar), the Bay of Bengal, Japan (Sagami Bay to Tosa Bay), Taiwan, the Philippines, Indonesia and Australia (West Australia and Queensland) (Holthuis 1991, Zarenkov 2006, DEWHA 2009). It is likely that this species is also distributed in: Malaysia, Cambodia, Viet Nam, southeast China, and Korea (A.C. Cockcroft and A. B. MacDiarmid pers. comm. 2008).

The type locality for this species is 25 miles off RossIsland on the eastern coast of the Andaman Islands, India, from a depth of 476-550 m (Holthuis 1991).


Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa, Pondicherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia; Japan (Honshu, Shikoku); Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; Philippines; Somalia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is insufficient population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This deep sea species can be found at depths of 170-1,060 m, but is most commonly found between 500-750 m. This species inhabits soft muddy substrates, and can reach a maximum body length of 15 cm, although most commonly specimens are around 10 cm in size (Holthuis 1991).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is harvested commercially at a small scale in South Africa, but it is unknown if it is harvested in any other area of its range. Since 1997, three deep water trawling vessels have been permitted to fish for crustaceans, including this species, off KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa (Booth and Hecht 2000). This species is caught as by-catch in a trawl-fishery for Palinurus delagoae based in Durban, South Africa (Groeneveld 2000). However, there is no catch data available for either of these areas. Small catches were recorded during exploratory trawling off Madagascar (1/2 kg per hour or less) (Holthuis 1991).



Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species may be threatened locally by harvesting, but this is not considered a major threat to the species over its entire range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.


Citation: Wahle, R., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Nephropsis stewarti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided