|Scientific Name:||Scyllarides deceptor|
|Species Authority:||Holthuis, 1963|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species continues to be confused with S. brasiliensis (Rathbun 1906), due to their similar colour patterns and locally sympatric distributions (Tavares et al. 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M. & MacDiarmid, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Scyllarides delfosi has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a broad distribution around Brazil and Argentina. Although it is harvested, it is taken as incidental catch rather than a targeted fishery.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in the western Atlantic region from the southern Brazilian states to northern Argentina (Holthuis 1991, Santana et al. 2007). Along the Argentinean coast the species has been reported in the Buenos Aires Province (38°45'00" S 57°50'00"W) (Oliveira et al. 2008).
The type locality for this species is Ubatuba in São Paulo State, Brazil (Holthuis 1991).
Native:Argentina (Buenos Aires); Brazil (Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo); Uruguay
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is very little population information available for this species. Nomura and Fausto Filho (1968) described this species as abundant in north and northeast Brazil, but there is no recent data to confirm whether this is still the case. Considering the volumes which have been harvested since 2000 (see Tavares et al. 2009), it is likely that this species is abundant. However, it is unknown what affect harvesting is having on this species' population.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits sandy bottoms, and is also found hidden in rocky crevices (Tavares et al. 2009) at depths of 30-300 m. This nocturnal species shelters during the day and forages at night feeding mainly on bivalves (Lavalli et al. 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||
Until recently, this species was regarded as being too rare to be of any economic interest (Holthuis, 1991). However, important fishing grounds have recently been discovered in Imbituba in Santa Catarina State, Brazil (28°13'17"S 48°38'21"W) and Tramandai in Rio Grande do Sul State, Brazil (29°56'30"S 50°07'50"W) (Oliveira et al. 2008, Tavares et al. 2009). Although there is not a dedicated fishery for this species, it is caught during shrimp trawling operations between 40 and 70 m deep. As much as 232 tons was landed in Santa Catarina between 2000 and 2007, peaking at 70.8 and 72.1 tonnes in 2001 and 2002 respectively (Oliveira et al. 2008, Tavares et al. 2009).
This catch data has been attributed to this species alone, and does not take into account the existence of a second similar species in the area, S. brasiliensis, which can occur as far south as Santa Catarina. Perez et al. (2001 in Tavares et al. 2009) stressed the importance of an evaluation of the stocks of this species, being that it is a growing resource in southeastern Brazil. Correct identification of this species and of S. brasiliensis is critical in order to properly evaluate wild populations (Tavares et al. 2009).
The harvesting of this species is likely to be its greatest threat, though this is unlikely to be a major threat at this time as it is taken as incidental catch rather than forming a targeted fishery.
There is unlikely to be a trap fishery for this species as they do not often go into traps. In a study in Florida in 2000, twenty thousand traps were set for a season - 150 individuals were caught.
To ensure that this species does not become over-harvested, a management strategy needs to be implemented. Since this species is mainly a by-catch component of demersal trawling, limiting effort or setting mesh size limits may not be a suitable strategy. Minimum legal size limits (MLS) would be preferable as undersized lobsters can then be returned alive to the water. Oliveira et al. (2008) report that the functional maturity of this species occurs at a carapace length (CL) of 8.5 cm, and mean fecundity was related to a mean CL of 9.5 cm. They suggest a size of 9 cm CL as the female MLS. In their study they also ascertained that the breeding period of this species is seasonal, and therefore recommend that the capture of this species should be prohibited from November to January, when they found that the percentage of ovigerous females was greater than 50% (Oliveira et al. 2008).
Further research is recommended to give an indicator of the species' current abundance, and monitoring should be ongoing to ensure that harvesting is not having a deleterious affect on this species' survival.
A decline in global captures of Scyllaridae has been documented, although information on specific species is lacking (Spanier and Lavalli 2007). Further research is necessary to determine the impact that global harvesting is having on specific species, and to clarify if the documented decline is due to reduced populations or simply reduced effort.
|Citation:||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M. & MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Scyllarides deceptor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|