|Scientific Name:||Acanthacaris tenuimana|
|Species Authority:||Bate, 1888|
Acanthacaris opipara Burukovsky & Musyij, 1976
Phoberus brevirostris Tung, Wang & Li, 1985
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Acanthacaris tenuimana is assessed as Least Concern because it has a widespread distribution across several ocean systems, and is not being impacted by any major threat process.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed throughout the Indo-west Pacific area including Natal, Mozambique, Madagascar, Laccadive Islands, Japan, Philippines, New Caledonia, Indonesia, the Solomon Islands, the South China Sea, and Queensland in Australia (Holthuis 1991; Poore 2004; Chan et al. 2009).
This species has many synonyms and as such has many type localities.
The type locality of this species is the 'Challenger' Station 191, south of New Guinea at a depth of 1463 m (lat. 5º41'S., long. 134º4'30' E.).
The type locality of Acanthacaris opipara is the southwest part of the Indian Ocean near Durban, at a depth of 830-850 m (29º57'6'- 29º52'5'S., 31º46'2'-31º52'5'E).
The type locality of Phoberus brevirostris is the East China Sea at a depth of 300-900 m (29º00'-30' N, 127º00'-30'E) (Holthuis 1991).
Native:Australia (Queensland); China; India (Laccadive Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Philippines; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||1463|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||300|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This deep sea species inhabits a muddy or coralline substrate (Holthuis 1991) and has been found between depths of 300 and 1,463 m deep.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not currently being harvested on a commercial scale. It is occasionally taken incidentally in trawls, but in too small quantities and too infrequently to be of commercial interest. The large size of the specimens might make harvesting economically attractive in the future once localities with viable quantities of individuals have been identified (Holthuis 1991).|
It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. This species is presently only taken in small quantities in deep water trawls.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
|Citation:||Chan, T.Y. 2013. Acanthacaris tenuimana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T169962A6693818. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T169962A6693818.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|