Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scyllarus arctus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Scyllarus arctus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Small European Locust Lobster
Synonym(s):
Cancer arctus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A., Wahle, R., Cockcroft, A. & Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:

Scyllarus arctus has a wide distribution. It is harvested throughout its range, and known to be over-exploited locally in some regions. Although there have been these declines, the ecological characteristics of slipper lobsters make them resistant to extinction as they are highly fecund with well connected populations via long-lived larvae. Monitoring of harvest levels should be carried out to check for possible increases in fishing, together with stricter enforcement of current management regimes. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed throughout the Mediterranean and in the Eastern Atlantic (Holthuis 1991). In the Eastern Atlantic, it is known from the south coast of the United Kingdom down to the Canary Islands, and includes the Azores and Madeira (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Lebanon; Libya; Montenegro; Morocco; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; United Kingdom (Great Britain); Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no overall population information available for this species. However, this species has experienced a local decline in Cape Creus, Spain, where it was previously caught in small quantities, but now it is considered to be 'very rare' (Linares 2008 in Lloret and Riera 2008). In contrast, it is described as one of the common marine species off the Lebanese coast (Majdalani 2004).

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found at depths of 4-50 m (Holthuis 1991). This species inhabits mud and rock substrates, but can also be found in fields of Posidonia species (Holthuis 1991). It has also been found in artificial reefs and areas designated to the 'protection of the Posidonia meadows from illegal trawling and, if possible, restore it to its past size' (Relini et al. 2007).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although it is on sale at local markets, it is deemed not to be economically viable to commercially harvest this species (Holthuis 1991). This species can be caught in 'gill nets, trawls, dredges, traps and seines as by-catch and is also hand caught by divers (Hotlhuis 1991). Therefore the interest of this species to fisheries is classified as minor (Holthuis 1991). Historically this species has been harvested in 'small quantities' by artisan fishermen in Cape Creus, Spain, but is now described as 'very rare' (Linares 2008 in Lloret and Riera 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened locally by habitat loss due to decreasing Posidonia fields, and also by over-fishing by hand in some areas (Holthuis 1991, Relini et al. 2007), but this is not considered a major threat to the species over its entire range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been listed by the Council of Europe as a protected species in the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Council of Europe 1979).


Citation: Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A., Wahle, R., Cockcroft, A. & Chan, T.Y. 2013. Scyllarus arctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided