Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropidonophis negrosensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Tropidonophis negrosensis (Taylor, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Natrix dendrophiops negrosensis Taylor, 1917
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need for further examination of many specimens currently allocated to this species (e.g., those taken on Mindanao) to better determine their correct identification (A. Diesmos pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A., Jakosalem, P.G. & Demegillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy of totaling approximately ~1,400 kmĀ², with all individuals in six locations (pending taxonomic confirmation of additional populations e.g. on Mindanao), and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it has been recorded from the islands of Cebu; Masbate (not mapped here as the last record of this forest snake was from the 1950s, since which the island has been virtually deforested with forest possibly remaining at Milagros); Negros (most records from this island (most recent from 2004); recorded from Lake Balinsasayao; recently seen at Ayungon [R. Brown pers. comm. 2007]); Panay (localities including Mount Mafja-as, Culasi and Sibalom); Basilan and Mindanao (including Mount Apo; seemingly not present on the Zamboanga Peninsula). It may also be present on Samar (J.C. Gonzales pers. comm. 2007), Luzon (old record requiring confirmation and not mapped here); Lubang (identification requires verification). It ranges from around sea level to about 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In general, this species is recorded to be common within suitable habitat (A. Diesmos pers. comm. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This semi aquatic snake is associated with streams, rivers and lakes, within intact tropical moist gallery forest. There are some records from outside of primary habitat, and it may be able to persist in lightly disturbed forest, however further studies are needed to confirm this (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007). On Cebu and Negros, animals are often restricted to forest fragments on limestone substrate (presumably related to the general lack of suitability of these areas for cultivation).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is generally threatened by habitat loss, largely through conversion of land to agricultural and other uses, mining activities (e.g., on Cebu) and logging operations. As with many snakes, animals are often killed when encountered.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a number of protected areas including Mount Canlaon, Mount Talinis-Twin Lakes Natural Park, North Negros Forest Reserve, and North East Panay Peninsula Park. There is a need to maintain primary forest habitat within the ranges of this species. Further taxonomic studies are needed into the identification of animals from Mindanao, Basilan and Luzon.

Citation: Diesmos, A., Jakosalem, P.G. & Demegillo, A. 2009. Tropidonophis negrosensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169902A6688254. . Downloaded on 24 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided