Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon meyerinkii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon meyerinkii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Sulu Short-headed Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes meyerinkii Steindachner, 1891
Taxonomic Notes: No taxonomy issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A.C., Iskandar, D., Inger, R.F. & Das, I.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because, until the presence of this species on Borneo can be verified, its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², with all individuals in possibly fewer than five locations (recorded from Bongao, Jolo, Papahag, Sibutu and Tawi-Tawi, but may now only be present on Jolo and Tawi-Tawi), and the extent and quality of its forest habitat continues to decline.
History:
2009 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: O. meyerinkii has been recorded from the Philippines on the Sulu Archipelago islands of Bongao, Jolo, Papahag, Sibutu and Tawi-Tawi. In the Philippines it was last recorded by the island of Tawi Tawi in the early 1990s (Gaulke 1995). According to Malkmus et al. (2002), it is possibly also present in Sabah (East Malaysia) on the island of Borneo, although it wasn't included in the guide to the snakes of Borneo by Stuebing and Inger (1999), and its presence here requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little known about the abundance of this species. No information is available for the possible subpopulation from Sabah.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species remains poorly known. On Sibutu Island it was observed to live semifossorial in heavily disturbed lowland forest. It is presumed to be an oviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Within the Philippines there is no forest left on the small islands from which the species has been recorded, and commercial logging operations are currently deforesting the larger islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species, and while it is not known to be present in any protected areas, it may occur in Mount Dajo National Park on the island of Jolo. It is possible that unrest and conflict within the region, between the Philippines military forces and Abu Sayyaf rebels, may be inadvertently conserving the habitat of this snake. Further studies are needed into this poorly-known species, perhaps most urgently, to determine whether viable populations of the species are present on the island of Borneo. Site protection and management are also proposed.

Citation: Diesmos, A.C., Iskandar, D., Inger, R.F. & Das, I. 2012. Oligodon meyerinkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided