Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trimeresurus flavomaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Trimeresurus flavomaculatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Pit Viper
Synonym(s):
Megaera flavomaculatus Gray, 1842
Parias flavomaculatus (Gray, 1842)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes placed within the genus Parias. Currently there are two subspecies, T. f. flavomaculatus and T. f. halieus; although T. f. halieus is sometime not considered valid (Sanders et al. 2004). These subspecies, and other isolated populations (such as those on the island of Mindanao), may be valid at the species level (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007). Trimeresurus flavomaculatus formerly included Trimeresurus mcgregori from the Batanes islands.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Sy, E., Reizl Jose, Juan Carlos Gonzales, Rico, E. & Ledesma, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is recorded from Camiguin Norte, Luzon, Catanduanes, Panay (Gaulke 2001), Bohol, Mindanao, Polillo, Dinagat and Siargao. It is common at low elevations, and has been recorded at 700 m asl in Camiguin Norte, at 600 m asl on Mount Banahaw and between 300 and 400 m asl on Bohol.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species in disturbed habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species may be encountered in a wide variety of habitats, ranging from lowland disturbed sites to mid-elevation primary tropical moist forest. Animals have been recorded within both agroforesty and second growth forest habitats. Individuals can be found close to water hunting frogs and similar prey.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is adaptable, although it can be threatened by severe habitat loss. Animals are collected for the pet trade and suffer from opportunistic persecution, and while it is unlikely that these constitute major threats to the species as a whole, certain subpopulations (such as that of the Bicol Peninsula) might be significantly impacted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from some protected areas. Further taxonomic work is needed to better understand the systematic status of the recognized subspecies and isolated populations. This especially applies to currently recognized subpopulations, that may be threatened at a global level (such as that of Luzon). Additional fieldwork is needed to determine the impact of collection or persecution on some subpopulations.

Citation: Brown, R., Sy, E., Reizl Jose, Juan Carlos Gonzales, Rico, E. & Ledesma, M. 2009. Trimeresurus flavomaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided