Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eutropis englei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Eutropis englei (Taylor, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Six-striped Mabouya
Synonym(s):
Mabuya englei Taylor, 1925
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes placed within the genus Mabuya.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A. & Delima, E.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species is endemic to the island of Mindanao in the Philippines. It has only been recorded from south central Mindanao; Taylor (1925) collected the type specimen from Cotabato Province, and it has been collected from Digos near to Davao city.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although there are currently no details available on the abundance of this species, congeners can be common to abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All specimens of this species have come either from low vegetation along beaches, open areas and the mouths of streams, or from coconut groves at sea level. Members of this genus are terrestrial and are often found in modified habitats, although more details are needed into the adaptability of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. As with other members of the genus, it may be resilient to habitat modification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It seems likely that this species is present within some protected areas (e.g., Mount Matutum), however this needs to be confirmed. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly-known species.

Citation: Diesmos, A. & Delima, E. 2009. Eutropis englei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169879A6685509. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided