Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trimeresurus mcgregori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Trimeresurus mcgregori
Species Authority: Taylor, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Pit Viper
Synonym(s):
Parias mcgregori (Taylor, 1919)
Trimeresurus flavomaculatus mcgregori Taylor, 1919
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes placed within the genus Parias. It was formerly recognized as a subspecies of Trimeresurus flavomaculatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Sy, E., Brown, R., Afuang, L. & Gonzalez, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties on the confirmed impact of the international pet trade on wild populations of this species. The origin of animals in captivity is poorly known, with an unknown number of these animals likely to have been captive-bred.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it has a restricted range on the islands of Batan and Sabtang. There are recent records of Trimeresurus from Calayan island that may be attributable to this species, but need verification (see Oliveros et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is very common on Batan, but less abundant on Sabtang.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals are found in a number of habitats, ranging from undisturbed tropical moist forest to agricultural areas (including water-buffalo wallows). They appear to congregate near water for hunting, but are not dependant on this habitat and can be found more widely.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is well known in the international pet trade. Although exportation of wild animals is illegal, the species is widely found outside of the Philippines. It breeds well in captivity, and the origin of the many animals outside of the Philippines is unclear. This species has an extremely small range and is potentially threatened by stochastic events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is within the Batanes Protected Land and Seascape. Further studies are needed into the origin of animals held in captivity outside of the Philippines.

Citation: Sy, E., Brown, R., Afuang, L. & Gonzalez, J.C. 2009. Trimeresurus mcgregori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided