Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lipinia pulchella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lipinia pulchella (Gray, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-striped Slender Tree Skink, Beautiful Lipinia
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma pulchellum Gray, 1845
Taxonomic Notes: There are currently three subspecies recognised: L. p. pulchella; L. p. taylori; and L. p. levitoni. It seems possible that these taxa will all be elevated to species level following additional taxonomic work (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brown, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines where it is represented by three distinct subspecies, L. p. pulchella is present on the islands of Mindanao, Leyte, Samar, southern and central (Zambales) Luzon, Bohol and Polillo; L. p. taylori has been recorded from the islands of Negros and Panay; L. p. levitoni is restricted to the Cordillera Mountains of northern Luzon. It ranges between 250 and 1,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally abundant with a patchy distribution.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is arboreal and can be found on exposed trunks of trees in the dipterocarp or submontane tropical moist forests. It is common in secondary forest and highly disturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat modification may be a localized threat to this species. It is known to persist in secondary growth and disturbed areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found widely within and outside of protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Brown, R. 2009. Lipinia pulchella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169869A6684371. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided