Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudogekko smaragdinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Pseudogekko smaragdinus (Taylor, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Polillo False Gecko, Green Smooth-scaled Gecko
Synonym(s):
Gekko smaragdinus Taylor, 1922

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Gonzalez, J.C. & Ledesma, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it is common within its restricted distribution on Polillo, its presumed large population, it is adaptable to some habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known from the island of Polillo and from a single specimen collected in 1995 from Bicol National Park, Camarines Norte, on the island of Luzon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common on Polillo, however it remains known only from a single specimen on Luzon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is commonly found in intact, secondary and residual forests. Animals can be found on the leaf axils of screw pines (Pandanus sp.), giant "gabi" taro leaves (Allocasia sp.), Musa sp., and small palms. The females deposit their eggs on the leaf axils of host plants (J.C. Gonzalez pers. com. 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been low level trade of the species in the recent past. This seems unlikely to currently constitute a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within the protected Sibulan Watershed Reserve on Polillo, and has been recorded from the Bicol National Park on Luzon. Further research is needed into the distribution on Luzon. There is a need to monitor levels of trade in this species, with a view to identifying any potential future threats.

Citation: Brown, R., Gonzalez, J.C. & Ledesma, M. 2009. Pseudogekko smaragdinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169868A6684262. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided