Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachymeles talinis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Brachymeles talinis Brown, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Duméril's Short-legged Skink
Taxonomic Notes: There are two disjunct populations that are possibly distinct species, however there does not appear to be distinguishing morphological characteristics (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Rico, E., Afuang, L. & Ledesma, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known from the islands of Negros, Inampulugan, Panay, Boracay, Calagna-an, Caluya, Sicogon, Sibuyan, Tablas, Masbate, Camiguin Norte, and Luzon (northern cordillera, northern coast and Calayan Islands). A historical record of this species from Jolo is an error (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007). It ranges from near sea level to 1,600 m asl in the lower part of the submontane zone.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is very common in forest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Animals are found in loose soil and humus under leaves and rotting logs on the floor of primary and secondary tropical moist forest. It can persist in moderately disturbed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss due to severe deforestation is the major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in several protected areas. Other than general research activities, no direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Brown, R., Rico, E., Afuang, L. & Ledesma, M. 2009. Brachymeles talinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169833A6680033. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided