Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calamaria palavanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Calamariidae

Scientific Name: Calamaria palavanensis Inger & Marx, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Worm Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brown, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species is endemic to the island of Palawan in the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be known only from the initial collection.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a burrowing species is found amongst humus and leaf litter in forest. Other members of this genus have been found in disturbed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is believed to be threatened by deforestation resulting from the conversion of land to agricultural use, and logging operations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly-known species.

Citation: Brown, R. 2009. Calamaria palavanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169826A6679082. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided