Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon modestum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon modestum
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted-bellied Short-headed Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Afuang, L., Paguntalan, L., Gaulke, M. & Gonzalez, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is threatened by habitat loss throughout its range in the Visayas and northeastern Mindanao (it is likely not found on Luzon). It's known elevation range is 0-800 m, and most forest is currently restricted to areas above 700 m.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines where it has been recorded from the islands of Mindanao (northeastern Mindanao, Diwata Mountain Range), Negros, Tablas, Panay and Cebu. There is a single old record from Luzon (from "Manila") which is uncertain and needs to be verified. It seems to be a lowland species recorded from around sea level to about 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is fairly common in undisturbed and disturbed lowland forests and forest edges in the northern part of Panay (M. Gaulke pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a poorly-known species, with few details on its natural history other than is appears to be a snake of lowland forests found under rotting logs and forest floor debris (Ferner et al. 2000). It is semifossorial, and has been observed actively hunting for frogs during the daytime (M. Gaulke pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The continuing loss of lowland tropical moist forest in the Philippines, through logging activities, conversion of land to agricultural use, and other activities (such as mining) are considered to be serious threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are records of this snake from the Mount Canla-on protected area. Remaining areas of lowland tropical moist forest, most especially within the largely deforested Visayan Islands, urgently need enforced protection. Additional research is needed into the distribution, ecology and threats to this snake.

Citation: Brown, R., Afuang, L., Paguntalan, L., Gaulke, M. & Gonzalez, J.C. 2009. Oligodon modestum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided