Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudogekko brevipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudogekko brevipes
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Orange-spotted Smooth-scaled Gecko
Synonym(s):
Lepidodactylus brevipes Boettger, 1897

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A., Gaulke, M. & Paguntalan, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it has been recorded from the islands of Samar (an old record), Negros (locations include Cauayan, Negros Oriental, Cuernos de Negros, Maite River-north peak of Cuernos de Negros and Camp Lookout), Bohol (historical record from Sierra Bullones at 300 m asl), Siquijor (historical record with no locality given) and Cebu (historical record with no locality given). There are additional recent records of this species from the islands of Panay (where it occurs in the dipterocarp forests on the NW-Panay Peninsula, and at least in the northern parts [Pandan, Sebaste, Culasi] of the West-Panay-Mountain-Range) (Gaulke et al. 2003), and Leyte (collected in 2002 at Baybay), although the identification of these specimens needs to be confirmed (A. Diesmos pers. comm. 2007). It occurs at elevations of 300 to 1100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species. Population density is relatively high in suitable habitats (lowland dipterocarp forest, secondary forest) on Panay (M. Gaulke pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from both primary and secondary dipterocarp and submontane forest. Recent collections at Camp Lookout, Negros, took place in very degraded forest. Animals are often found in the leaf axils of aerial ferns. The eggs are found mainly on the leaves of Pandanus sp., but even are laid in crevices of bamboo buildings and fences within disturbed forests (M. Gaulke pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by deforestation resulting from logging operations, conversion of land to agricultural use and similar activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known to occur in protected areas on the islands of Negros and Panay. Further studies are needed into the natural history and distribution of this species.

Citation: Diesmos, A., Gaulke, M. & Paguntalan, L.M. 2009. Pseudogekko brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided