Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lycodon muelleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Lycodon muelleri Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Muller's Wolf Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Ledesma, M. & Gonzalez, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippine Islands, where it has been recorded from Batan, Luzon, Mindoro, Catanduanes and Polillo. Animals have been found between 125 and 850 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):125
Upper elevation limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is patchily distributed and occurs at low abundances, but it is known from a wide elevational range on many islands.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in in a range of habitats, from primary forests to very disturbed second growth. It has been collected in forested streams and in agricultural areas away from water. Recent specimens were found crossing a road in Mount Palay-Palay, Cavite (coastal forest area).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is potentially threatened by habitat loss due to deforestation (conversion of land to agricultural use and logging).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from protected areas on Luzon Island, from the Sibulan Watershed Reserve on Polillo Island and from proposed protected areas on Mindoro Island. Additional studies are needed to better determine the dependence of the species on forested areas.

Citation: Brown, R., Ledesma, M. & Gonzalez, J.C. 2009. Lycodon muelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169788A6674014. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided