Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opisthotropis alcalai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Opisthotropis alcalai Brown & Leviton, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Gary's Mountain Keelback

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A., Custodio, C. & Demegillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence of less than 400 km² (area of Mount Malindang), and is present at a single location where it is threatened by ongoing habitat loss. It may be restricted to forest along streams, however, even if this is ther case it remains unlikely that the area of occupancy will be less than 10 km².

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known only from two localities on Mount Malindang, Zamboanga del Norte Province on the island of Mindanao. It is possible that it may be present in similar habitat on other mountains in the Zamboanga Peninsula (A. Diesmos pers. comm. 2007). It is known from around 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are currently only two rrecords of this snake, both from Mount Malindang.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a tropical moist forest species recorded alongside mountain streams, it is present in primary and possibly secondary forest (A. Diesmos pers. comm. 2007). The forest on Mount Malindang begins about as low as 800 m asl, and the species may be present in these lower elevation forests (A. Demegillo pers. comm. 2007). It may be an oviparous species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The leading threats to the forest on Mount Malindang are illegal timber extraction, and expanding agriculture (seemingly especially on the southeastern side) (C. Custodio and A. Demegillo pers. comm. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently known only from the relatively well managed Mount Malindang Natural Park (C. Custodio pers. comm. 2007). Further field studies are needed to determine whether the species is endemic to Mount Malindang, or whether it occurs more widely on the Zamboanga Peninsula. It is possible that the species is associated with mountain forest streams, and natural history studies are needed to learn more about this snake.

Citation: Diesmos, A., Custodio, C. & Demegillo, A. 2009. Opisthotropis alcalai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169781A6673106. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided