Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropidophorus grayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Tropidophorus grayi
Species Authority: Günther, 1861 
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Waterside Skink
Synonym(s):
Tropidophorus concincinensis Gray, 1845 (not Duméril & Bibron)
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic studies are needed to confirm that the Visayan subpopulations are the same species as the Luzon subpopulation (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Diesmos, M., Afuang, L., Rico, E. & Duya, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, and is found on the islands of Luzon, Polillo, Masbate, Panay, Negros, Cebu, Catanduanes, Leyte and Samar Islands. On Luzon, the species appears to be restricted to the southern part of the island. This species ranges from sea level to around 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common in appropriate habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been found under moist humus and logs on the forest floor, and under rocks and logs in the beds of forest streams. It very abundant in this habitat, but does not appear to be restricted to it, being found in secondary forest and disturbed areas, and in agricultural areas adjacent to forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat loss due to deforestation is a threat to this species. The species is traded at a low level (mainly within the local pet trade), and this seems unlikely to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in a number of protected areas. Other than general research activities, no direct conservation measures are needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Brown, R., Diesmos, M., Afuang, L., Rico, E. & Duya, M.R. 2009. Tropidophorus grayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided