Map_thumbnail_large_font

Naja philippinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ELAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Naja philippinensis
Species Authority: Taylor, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Common Cobra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Sy, E., Brown, R., Afuang, L., Diesmos, A. & Gonzalez, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened, as this species is heavily persecuted in some areas, and is also widely traded at a low level. It is presumably declining due to these threats, and is now rarely seen during herpetological surveys. The species appears to approach the threat criteria of A2d, A3d, and A4d.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This generally lowland species is endemic to the Philippines where it has been recorded from the islands of Luzon, Mindoro, Masbate, and Marinduque. It is found up to elevations of 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Historically, this species was described as common in coastal areas. It appears to now be more rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial species is found in a wide range of habitats, from primary tropical moist forest to agricultural and urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is widely persecuted, especially in and around agricultural areas. Animals are collected for the exotic food trade (within the Philippines), and to a much lesser degree, for the pet trade. This snake is also collected and used for anti-venom production by the Research Institute for Tropical Medicine (RITM).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it is presumably present in some protected areas. Awareness programmes are needed to reduce levels of persecution. Better control and enforcement of legislation to regulate the exotic food trade is also needed. International trade in this species is regulated by CITES.

Citation: Sy, E., Brown, R., Afuang, L., Diesmos, A. & Gonzalez, J.C. 2009. Naja philippinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided