Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sibynophis bivittatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Sibynophis bivittatus (Boulenger, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English White-striped Snake
Synonym(s):
Polyodontophis bivittatus Boulenger, 1894

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Afuang, L. & Dimalibot, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it has been recorded from Palawan, Busuanga and Culion Islands, and seems likely to be present on Dumaran and Balabac Islands. It has been collected from sea level up to 975 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):975
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This snake is both abundant and widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from primary and secondary forest, and also from disturbed areas of habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from protected areas throughout the island of Palawan. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species.

Citation: Brown, R., Afuang, L. & Dimalibot, J. 2009. Sibynophis bivittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169766A6671165. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided