Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boiga philippina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Boiga philippina
Species Authority: (Peters, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Cat Snake
Synonym(s):
Dipsas philippina Peters, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Brown, R. & Diesmos, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known snake is endemic to the Philippines, where it is has been recorded from Luzon (the Sierra Madre), and more recently from Camiguin Norte, Babuyan Claro and Dalupiri (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007; Broad and Oliveros 2005). It is generally a lowland species occurring between 50 and 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As with other members of the genus, this species naturally occurs at low densities.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This mostly arboreal species is known from both pristine and disturbed old growth tropical moist forest, but has also been collected from secondary forest and forest edge habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is generally threatened by ongoing habitat loss and fragmentation, mostly related to slash and burn agricultural practices, and logging operations (including illegal extraction).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It seems likely that this species is present within protected areas in the northern part of the Sierra Madre mountain range. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly-known species.

Citation: Brown, R. & Diesmos, A. 2009. Boiga philippina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided