Map_thumbnail_large_font

Avahi mooreorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES INDRIIDAE

Scientific Name: Avahi mooreorum
Species Authority: Lei, Engberg, Andriantompohavana, McGuire, Mittermeier, Zaonarivelo, Brenneman & Louis, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Moore's Woolly Lemur, Masoala Woolly Lemur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clark, F.
Justification:

The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 2,550 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. The number of mature individuals is also known to be in decline. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northeastern Madagascar. Currently known only from Masoala National Park. Further surveys are required to confirm the northern extent of this species within this protected area and, possibly, in intervening forest fragments between Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve (where A. laniger has been confirmed to occur) and the Masoala Peninsula (Mittermeier et al. 2008). The EOO is estimated to be less than 2,600 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is in decline due to habitat loss and unsustainable levels of hunting.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A distinct white patch on the posterior surface of the hindlimb is the main visual characteristic for this species. Its total length ranges from 57.8 to 70.3 cm, with an average weight of 920 g, it is lighter than A. laniger. Its overall pellage is a mix of different browns with gradual lightening towards the base of the tail (Andriantompohavana et al. 2007, Lei et al. 2008). It is an inhabitant of primary rainforest. It is nocturnal and arboreal. This species has not been studied in the wild.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to ongoing shifting agricultural practices, in addition to relatively high levels of hunting. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I. It is known to occur in one protected area (Masoala National Park). It is not being kept in captivity (I. J. Porton pers. comm. 2010).

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Avahi mooreorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided