Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepilemur hollandorum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lepilemuridae

Scientific Name: Lepilemur hollandorum
Species Authority: Ramaromilanto, Lei, Engberg, Johnson, Sitzmann & Louis , 2009
Common Name(s):
English Holland's Sportive Lemur, Mananara-Nord Sportive Lemur
Taxonomic Source(s): Ramaromilanto, B., Lei, R., Engberg, S.E., Johnson, S.E., Sitzmann, B.D. and Louis Jr., E.E. 2009. Sportive lemur diversity at Mananara-Nord Biosphere Reserve, Madagascar. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 286: 1-22.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 400 km². This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in northeastern Madagascar. It is known only from the Mananara-Nord region, with the only confirmed reports so far coming from the Ivontaka-Sud and Verezanantsoro (Ambinanibeorana) parcels of the Mananara-Nord Biosphere Reserve. The northern and southern limits of the range are as yet undefined, though they are tentatively assumed to be the area south of the Fahambahy or Mananara rivers and north of the Simianona, Sandratsio, or Maningory rivers, respectively (Ramaromilanto et al. 2009). Additional surveys are required to determine the full extent of the distribution. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be less than 400 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population numbers are in decline due to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lowland rainforest. There is no specific information available, but presumably largely folivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation from shifting agriculture, as well as unsustainable levels of hunting. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only protected area in which this species is known to occur is Mananara-Nord National Park. Further work is urgently needed to confirm the distribution, population status, ecology, and threats to the recently described Lepilemur species.

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Lepilemur hollandorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T16971489A16971498. . Downloaded on 08 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided