Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microcebus margotmarshae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name: Microcebus margotmarshae
Species Authority: Louis, Engberg, McGuire, McCormick, Randriamampionona, Ranaivoarisoa, Bailey, Mittermeier & Lei, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Margot Marsh's Mouse Lemur, Antafondro Mouse Lemur
Taxonomic Source(s): Louis Jr., E., Engberg, S., McGuire, S., McCormick, M., Randriamampionona, R., Ranaivoarisoa, J., Bailey, C., Mittermeier, R. and Lei, R. 2008. Revision of the Mouse Lemurs, Microcebus (Primates, Lemuriformes), of northern and northwestern Madagascar with descriptions of two new species at Montagne d’Ambre National Park and Antafondro Classified Forest. Primate Conservation 23(1): 19–38. doi:10.1896/052.023.0103.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 1,100 km². This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This newly described species is mainly found in the Antafondro Classified forest, in north-west Madagascar (Andriantompohavana et al. 2006, Louis et al. 2008). Its distribution is thought to range from the south of the Andranomalaza River to the north of the Maevarano River, but further research is required in order to establish its exact range (Louis et al. 2008). This species used to be misidentified with M. sambiranensis in the past. The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 1,100 km2
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is in decline due to habitat degradation and loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Known to inhabit the Antafondro Classified forest and perhaps the high elevations of the Tsaratanana Special Reserve (Louis et al. 2008). Research should be done on their ecology, as no specific information is available. They are thought to be nocturnal and arboreal but have not yet been studied in the wild, as of 2010.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation from unsustainable agricultural practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas, but is found in the Antafondro Classified Forest and perhaps also at high-elevations in the Tsaratanana Special Reserve (Louis et al. 2008). It is not known to be kept in captivity (I.J. Porton pers. comm. 2010).

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Microcebus margotmarshae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T16971364A16971368. . Downloaded on 30 April 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided