Nangra nangra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Sisoridae

Scientific Name: Nangra nangra
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Kosi Nangra
Gagata nangra Hamilton, 1822
Macrones nangra Hamilton, 1822
Nangra buchanani Day, 1877
Pimelodus nangra Hamilton, 1822

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
N. nangra has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and lack of any known major widespread threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: N. nangra occurs in Pakistan, India (in the Ganges and the Yamuna rivers), Bangladesh and Nepal.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: N. nangra is reported to be a rare species in Nepal.

Molur and Walker (1998) reported a 30% decline in N. nagra in ten years, however the data behind this is not known, and no information for the most recent ten year period are available.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: N. nangra is a demersal species, which inhabits the upper reaches of rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and loss of habitat from anthropogenic factors are likely threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Nangra nangra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169670A6665485. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided