Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo angra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Labeo angra
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Angra Labeo
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus angra Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus (Bangana) hamiltonii Gray, 1830
Cyprinus morala Hamilton, 1822
Gobio angra (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo morala (Hamilton, 1822)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
L. angra has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and ability to occupy a variety of habitats. Though it is considered to be almost extinct in the Hakaluki Haor wetland system, Bangladesh, there does not appear to be population declines over its entire range, and it is still considered to be a common species in Nepal.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Northern India (Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Orissa), Bangladesh, Nepal (in Kosi and Karnali rivers to an altitude of 1,650 m), Myanmar and Pakistan (known from North West Frontier Province and Punjab).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is likely that this species' abundance varies over its range. In Nepal it is reported to be a common species (Sreatha 1999), but in the Hakaluki Haor wetland system, in the north eastern region of Bangladesh, it is considered to be nearly extinct (Warne 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: L. angra is a benthopelagic and potamodromous species that inhabits rivers, lakes and ponds. This is a herbivorous column feeding species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: L. angra is an important food fish. It is one of the favourite food fish in the Gandaki Basin, Nepal, and sells for around RsN 60 per kg.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Labeo angra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided