Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinus qionghaiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinus qionghaiensis Liu, 1981
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus pellegrini qionghaiensis Liu, 1981
Cyprinus qionghainensis Liu, 1981

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2bcde; B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
C. qionghaiensis has been assessed as Critically Endangered, and is suspected Possibly Extinct, as it has a restricted distribution (10km²), is found in only one location, and there are threats from pollution, overfishing, and introduced Cyprinus carpio. Furthermore, it is suspected that the population has declined by over 80% in the past 21 years (three generations).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. qionghaiensis is endemic to Qiong Lake (10km²), Yunnan, China.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
China (Yunnan)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:C. qionghaiensis is very rare, possibly extinct, in the lake since population declines as a result of competition and hybridisation with introduced species, overfishing and pollution; it is suspected that the population has declined by over 80% in the past 21 years.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. qionghaiensis is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):6-7

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has been heavily impacted by pollution and overfishing in Qiong Lake. Furthermore, Cyprinus carpio was introduced into the lake in the 1980s to improve fishery catches, and has hybridised with and outcompeted C. qionghaiensis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Cyprinus qionghaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169621A6656020. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided