Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amblypharyngodon microlepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Carplet, Carplet
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus microlepis Bleeker, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-17
Assessor(s): Rema Devi, K.R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Dahanukar, N., Raghavan, R. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S. & Bogutskaya, N.
Justification:
Amblypharyngodon microlepis has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, its ability to occupy a range of habitats, and the lack of any known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Amblypharyngodon microlepis is known from the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala in India, and has also been reported from Bangladesh (Rahman 1989, Ahmed 1991, Talwar and Jhingaran 1991, Menon 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information is lacking for this species and needs to be studied.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a benthopelagic species, found in ponds, ditches and slow moving streams.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has commercial importance as an ornamental aquarium fish.  It is not known whether this species is captive bred for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place.

Citation: Rema Devi, K.R. & Ali, A. 2011. Amblypharyngodon microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T169614A6654340. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided