Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schizocypris altidorsalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Schizocypris altidorsalis Bianco & Bănărescu, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Gorgak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
S. altidorsalis has been assessed as Least Concern because there are no known threats within the range of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:S. altidorsalis is endemic to the Sistan basin of Iran, and presumably adjacent Afghanistan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information is lacking for this species and needs to be studied.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:S. altidorsalis is a benthopelagic species that has been reported from pools in dry river beds and still, reedy channels in Sistan. The fish enter the flooding Lake Hamuns from the upstream parts of rivers, and return to more permanent rivers when water levels fall (Coad, pers. comm.).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Individual fishermen caught 5-10 kg per day of this species in 2005 although they considered individuals as small and catches very low. Fish were 10-20 cm long with some larger ones at 20-30 cm, (Coad, pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Schizocypris altidorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169608A6652921. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided