Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poropuntius opisthoptera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Poropuntius opisthoptera (Wu, 1977)
Synonym(s):
Barbodes opisthoptera Wu, 1977
Barbodes opisthopterus Wu, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
The species is only known from the type locality, where plans for a series of dams pose a potential future threat. More information is needed on the species ecology and distribution before a full assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:P. opisthoptera is known from the type locality, on the Nujiang (Salween River) system in Yunnan, China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information is lacking for this species and needs to be studied.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:P. opisthoptera is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A series of dams have been proposed for the Salween River, however the impacts of these on P. opisthoptera are unknown..

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Poropuntius opisthoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169588A6649199. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided