Map_thumbnail_large_font

Betta bellica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Betta bellica
Species Authority: Sauvage, 1884
Common Name(s):
English Slender Betta, Slim Betta, Striped Betta
Synonym(s):
Betta fasciata Regan, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its fairly large distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats. Though peat swamps are threatened, B. bellica is able occupy other habitats, and establish new populations, even in polluted rivers, as shown in the Dominican Republic.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Sumatra, and North Selangor, in east Malaysia.

B. bellica has also been introduced into the Dominican Republic. During hurricane 'David', B. bellica escaped, presumably from a tropical fish farm or a private aquarist, into the polluted waters of the Rio Ozama where they are now abundant.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Introduced:
Dominican Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a large global distribution, although it is not known if the population of B. bellica is increasing or decreasing.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. bellica is a benthopelagic species that has been found in dark-coloured acid ditch waters in disturbed forests, but the species is more common, and the specimens obtained are generally large in size, in the North Selangor blackwaters, (the peat swamp water habitat in Peninsular Malaysia), suggesting that it is the preferred habitat (Ng et al. 1994).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Peat swamp forests are a threatened habitat; many have been converted to paddy, pineapple or oil palm plantations, or developed for some other use (Ng et al. 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Betta bellica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided