Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nomorhamphus towoetii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII BELONIFORMES HEMIRAMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Nomorhamphus towoetii
Species Authority: Ladiges, 1972
Synonym(s):
Nomorhamphus towoeti Ladiges, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Endangered due its restricted extent of occurrence, which is 4,061 km². This is considered to be less than five locations as a few threatening events would rapidly affect all the individuals in the population. N. towoetii is currently threatened by a continuing decline in habitat quality within the Lake Towuti basin.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Lake Towuti system in central Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population details are lacking; all that is presently known is that the species endues a limited range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: N. towoetii is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Within the Lake Towuti basin also lies Lake Matano. The human population is expanding rapidly in the lake basin. Lake Matano, which lies within the Lake Towuti basin, is polluted by nearby nickel mines, and there is also some disturbance from a hydro-electric power station. Many exotic fish species have been introduced in the lakes, and these introductions continue. The main threats to the endemic fishes are pollution of the lakes with organic effluents from the rapidly expanding human population, and the introduction of exotic fish species. In addition, there are plans to carry out logging in the forests around Danau Towuti, which may increase sediment in the lake (Silvius and Berczy 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Nomorhamphus towoetii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided