Map_thumbnail_large_font

Yunnanilus brevis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Yunnanilus brevis (Boulenger, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Eonemachilus brevis (Boulenger, 1893)
Nemacheilus brevis Boulenger, 1893
Nemachilus brevis Boulenger, 1893
Noemacheilus brevis (Boulenger, 1893)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Y. brevis has been assessed as Vulnerable do to an estimated Extent of Occurrence of less than 20,000 km², the fact that this species is only found in one location, and the continuing decline in the water quality of Inle Lake.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Y. brevis is known only from Inle Lake (approximately 120 km²) and the nearby He-Ho plain in the Southern Shan States, Myanmar. The outlet of Inle Lake disappears into the ground at some distance from the lake; it is thought that it's waters finally reach a tributary of the Salween River (Kottelat and Chu 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population details are presently unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Y. brevis is a demersal species found in still and slow running waters; it occurs in a shallow lake, with dense bottom and floating vegetation.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Akaishi et al (2006) analysed water quality in Inle Lake and found it to be eutrophic. Concentrations of PO4-P, NO²-N, NO³-N and coliform bacteria were relatively high, which could be a result of domestic and agriculture uses; both tourism and agriculture are increasing in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Yunnanilus brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169518A6641462. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided