Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptobarbus hosii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Leptobarbus hosii (Regan, 1906)
Synonym(s):
Barbus hosii Regan, 1906
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of information regarding the species' current status, habitat and ecology. There are threats facing habitats in northern Borneo, but further data is required to determine the extent to which L. hosii is affected.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Information on the population numbers and trend are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:L. hosii is a demersal species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are a number of threats facing habitats in Borneo, including deforestation and conversion of land to large plantations, however, the extent to which L. hosii is affected by such threats is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Leptobarbus hosii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169517A6641330. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided