Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Osphronemidae

Scientific Name: Betta picta
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Java Fightingfish, Spotted Betta
Betta trifasciata Bleeker, 1850
Panchax pictum Valenciennes, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Indonesia; in Sumatra, Java, Belitung and Bangka.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a wide distribution although the trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. picta is a benthopelagic species that inhabits quiet areas in flowing water. It can be found in mountain streams up to 1,500m above sea level.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species and its habitat are unknown at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Betta picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169515A6641035. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided