Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crossocheilus reticulatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Crossocheilus reticulatus (Fowler, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Crossocheilus tchangi Fowler, 1935
Epalzeorhynchos coatesi (Fowler, 1937)
Holotylognathus reticulatus Fowler, 1934
Tylognathus coatesi Fowler, 1937

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Baird, I.
Reviewer(s): Rainboth, W. & Brooks, E.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
This species has been assessed as Least Concern due to the size of its population and distribution. If the lower and middle Mekong mainstream dams are built it would need to be reassessed as these may have a significant enough negative impact to qualify this species for a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Mekong basin in China (Yunnan Province), Lao PDR, Thailand, Cambodia, and Viet Nam, and the Chao Phraya and Mae Khlong basins in Thailand.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species in the Mekong basin and is the sixth most abundant species in the fence filter trap fishery at the Khone Falls in southern Lao PDR, making up over 4% of the catch in the 1990s (Baird et al. 2003).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Usually found in clear, flowing waters over a variety of substrates. Occurs in medium to large-sized rivers and moves out onto the floodplain during high water. Migrates up the Mekong River from the Tonle Sap to southern Lao PDR between November and February (Baird et al. 2003).

Dominant presence at Khone falls during dry season, exhibit small peak in beginning of rainy season. (Baran et al. 2005).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is an important subsistence and commercial fish, from the Tonle Sap to southern Lao PDR. It is used to make fermented fish paste, and is dried. The species is collected for the ornamental fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are a number of large dams and other water diversion projects within the range of this species, which are a threat in both the Chao Phraya; effects of developments such as these to the freshwater ecosystem include alterations to the hydrological cycle, and changes to the levels of sedimentation and dissolved oxygen. Water from both the Chao Phraya and Mekong Rivers is used for agricultural irrigation and to supply urbanised areas, causing further disruption to the natural hydrological cycle. In the Mekong basin there are a number of planned mainstream and tributary dams which are a threat to this migratory species. Overfishing is a further potential problem, and populations in the Chao Phraya are impacted by heavy pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known for this species. More research is needed regarding the impacts of threats (particularly dams).

Citation: Baird, I. 2012. Crossocheilus reticulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T169495A1276865. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided