Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus profundus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus profundus
Species Authority: Greenwood, 1970
Synonym(s):
Barbus radiatus ssp. profundus Greenwood, 1970
Taxonomic Notes:

The genus Barbus (Cyprinidae) is restricted to a small number of species mainly inhabiting the European ichthyographic region including Northeast Africa. Most of the African species that are currently included in the genus taxonomically do not appear to be closely related to the genus Barbus sensu strictuSeegers et al. (2003) follow Berrebi et al. (1996) and use the term ‘Barbus’ for the cyprinid fish species which were previously considered as Barbus.
According to Yang et al. (2015) the valid name for this species is Enteromius profundus (Greenwood 1970). 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-03
Assessor(s): FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D.
Reviewer(s): Kishe, M., Natugonza, V., Nyingi, D. & Snoeks, J.
Contributor(s): Musschoot, T., Boden, G., Snoeks, J., Lalèyè, P. & Contreras MacBeath, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
Barbus profundus is endemic to Lake Victoria where it occurs in the deeper waters. It disappeared from the catches in the lake after Nile Perch introduction, but has now become fairly common all around the lake. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Lake Victoria. It is found in the deep waters of the lake in Uganda and Tanzania (Stewart 1977, Tweddle et al. 2006) and might also occur in Kenya (Seegers et al. 2003). It is fairly common all around the lake at depths of ≥8 m (Tweddle et al. 2006). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):65
Upper depth limit (metres):8
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population declines have been reported following the introduction of Nile Perch. However, B. profundus has now become fairly common all round Lake Victoria at depths of eight metres or more (Tweddle et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Barbus profundus occurs in offshore localities at depths between eight (Tweddle et al. 2006) and 65 metres (Greenwood 1970). It is able to sustain a pelagic existence at the oxycline and feeds on lakefly larvae and pupae (Tweddle et al. 2006). There is no information available on the reproduction of this species. The maximum size is 6.3 cm SL (Stewart 1977).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are numerous threats facing Lake Victoria, including water turbidity and siltation as a consequence of erosion and agricultural expansion on the watersheds and floodplains, eutrophication, pollution, over-exploitation of fisheries, and climate change. Introduction of Nile Perch has led to population declines in the past, but B. profundus has survived by being able to live pelagically at the oxycline (Tweddle et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures or actions known. More research is needed into this species' population numbers and range (Kenya), biology and ecology, use, and threats, as well as monitoring of population numbers and habitat trends.

Citation: FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D. 2016. Barbus profundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T169463A58324213. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided