Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrocephalus gliroides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES MORMYRIDAE

Scientific Name: Petrocephalus gliroides
Species Authority: (Vinciguerra, 1897)
Synonym(s):
Mormyrus gliroides Vinciguerra, 1897

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of information regarding its current status, the extent of its range, habitat, ecology and possible threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Somalia.
Countries:
Native:
Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, there is a lack of detailed population numbers and the global trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. gliroides is a demersal species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures or actions known.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Petrocephalus gliroides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided