Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alestopetersius hilgendorfi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Alestopetersius hilgendorfi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonym(s):
Alestopetersius hilgendorfi hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)
Hemigrammopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)
Hemigrammopetersius modestus (Boulenger, 1899)
Micralestes hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)
Micralestes modestus (Boulenger, 1899)
Petersius hilgendorfi Boulenger, 1899
Petersius modestus Boulenger, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P., Moelants, T. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Collen, B., Darwall, W.R.T., Ram, M., Smith, K. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution, over a relatively pristine area, where there are no known major widespread threats.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2007 Least Concern (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alestopetersius hilgendorfi is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley pool) and the Central Congo River basin.
Countries:
Native:
Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, there is a lack of detailed population numbers and the global trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. hilgendorfi is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be currently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures or actions known.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P., Moelants, T. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2010. Alestopetersius hilgendorfi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided