Map_thumbnail_large_font

Goodea atripinnis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Goodeidae

Scientific Name: Goodea atripinnis Jordan, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Green Goodea
Spanish Tiro de P√°tzcuaro
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 August 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 August 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
In view of its large extent of occurrence, in many locations, and the lack of any known threats, this has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:G. atripinnis is endemic to Lerma-Santiago River basin in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population appears to be currently stable, although detailed information is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A demersal species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Part of this species range is threatened by habitat degradation; a study of the Rio Lerma drainage concluded that the basin has experienced a staggering amount of degradation during the 20th century (Soto Galera et al. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, although further research is needed looking at the life history and threats of the species.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Goodea atripinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169399A6617862. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided